Login/Register
Customer Service: 1 (877) 423-7927

Customer Service

About Us

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

We at Wicker Emporium Limited recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. Like most businesses, we have an obligation to keep confidential all information by which you can be identified. We are committed to protecting any personal information we receive. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your privacy rights

Effective January 1, 2004, almost every Canadian business engaged in commercial activities was required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. That Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

We are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this, we have developed this policy, and trained our representatives about our policies and practices.

Why do we collect personal information?

We provide services to a wide range of clients. In order to do this, we must collect certain information about them.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. Depending on the services you request of us, the personal information that we collect will include some or all of the following: your name, address, email address, credit information, and more. We need this information in order to provide service to our clients.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you.

Consent

By requesting one of our services, you are consenting to our collecting, using and disclosing the information referred to in this policy. In some cases we require additional consent from you. If that becomes necessary, we will contact you.

Use of your information

We use your personal information to provide service to you, and, from time to time, to provide you with information about our services. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will remove you from our mailing list.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties to enable them to market their products and services. We are required, however, to disclose some of your information to third parties. For example, we will disclose your personal information when:

  1. required or authorized by law to do so;
  2. you have consented to the disclosure;
  3. necessary in order to establish or collect sums owing to us;
  4. we engage third parties to provide administrative services to us, such as computer back-up services or archival file storage; or
  5. the information is already publicly known.

Retention of your personal information

Normally, we keep records about each transaction for up to 7 years after the services were provided. This allows us to respond to enquiries from you in a timely and efficient manner should any questions or concerns arise at a later date. It also allows us to meet our obligations to Canada Revenue Agency (formerly Revenue Canada).

Updating your information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the our dealings, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is your personal information secure?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  1. security of our premises;
  2. restricted access to personal information;
  3. deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  4. internal password and security policies.

Access to your personal information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. We may ask to be reimbursed for copying charges if you require copies of the information held in our files.

Denial of access to personal information

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when:

  1. denial is required or authorized by law;
  2. granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  3. it is necessary to protect our rights and property;
  4. where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Information about our current policies is available on our website.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Information Officer at:
Wicker Emporium
P.O. Box 8778, Station A
Halifax, NS B3K 5M4

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1(800) 282-1376

Disclaimer

This website and all contents, products, and services are provided on "as is" basis,without warranties of any kinds. Although reasonable efforts are used to ensure that this website will be current and accurate, Wicker Emporium does not represent or warrant that this website will be error free, completely accurate, or current at all times or at any time. Your use of this website is at your sole risk.

Wicker Emporium offers fine wooden furniture and home decor from our stores in greater Toronto, Ottawa, Halifax and Atlantic Canada.

©2016 Wicker Emporium, Ltd. · Privacy Policy